This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Corendon Airlines, opb Global Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-GAL |
| MSN: | 064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | IAEV2500-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Graz Airport (LOWG) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Corendon Airlines flight XC3204 returned to land at Graz Airport (LOWG), Austria after suffering a bird strike.
A video of the departure shows a plume of smoke emitting from the no.1 engine about 35 seconds into the takeoff roll from runway 17C. The aircraft lifted off the runway and circled the field before making a safe landing back at Graz.
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2MYKgGaLETU
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 October 2025 |
ZS-GAL |
Lift Airlines |
0 |
Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location
Media: