Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225897

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1940
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8747
MSN: OM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Blåvandshuk, Jutland, northwest of Esbjerg. -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8747/G: Took off on a PR sortie to photograph bombing results of the previous nights raid on Sylt. 23/03/1940
Shot down in target area by Me 109 of Uffz.K. Oploskk of 11/JG 77. (The official Air Ministry file on the incident states "Blenheim L8747 shot down near Blaavands Huk, Denmark, 27 March 1940"). Of the three crew, one listed as killed in action, the other two listed as "missing presumed dead".
I was unable to locate a Uffz Oploskk 11/JG77.
I did find the following:- Uffz Kurt August Hendrik Opolski 5/JG77 (Norway April 1940) Missing off Kristiansand on 4 December 1940.
The only claim I could find for 27 March 1940 is:-
Lt Heinz Demes 4/JG77 - Blenheim 50km West of Sylt at 14:13 hrs.
Crew
F/Sgt (561600) David William Gibb NICHOLS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580407) George Herbert STILES (obs.) RAF - killed
LAC (541978) Jack Brian ROBERTS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Blenheim L8747 came down in the North Sea, off Blåvandshuk, off the coast of Jutland, northwest of Esbjerg, at approximate co ordinates: 55°33′28.08″N, 8°4′59.88″ E - the westernmost point of Denmark. Flt Sgt Nichols is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial; the bodies of the other two crew were recovered, and buried at Kiel War Cemetery in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/105: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141927
3. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/N.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356853/stiles,-george-herbert/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077699/nichols,-david-william-gibb/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356778/roberts,-jack-brian/