Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225899

Date:Thursday 28 March 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1351
MSN: AWA.1515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gerolstein, Vulkaneifel district (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V N1351 of 77 Squadron, RAF: The crew was performing a reconnaissance mission over Germany and left RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire at 22:40 LT on March 27. While flying over the region of Prüm, in the early hours of March 28, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed in an open field located south of Gerolstein, Vulkaneifel district of Rhineland-Palatinate, some 18 km northeast of Prüm (at approximate Coordinates: 50°13′26″N, 6°39′41″E). One crew member was killed while the other four occupants survived to be taken as POWs.
The aircraft was one of four aircraft that was late taking off due to the intense cold which prevent the engines from being started.
Sgt Taylor, LAC Master and AC1 Cowie were promoted to WO during their incarceration.
Crew
Pilot: 37931 Fg Off James Balfour Joslin Boardman - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 620.
2nd Pilot: 70871 Plt Off Graham Louis Norman - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row A Grave 1.
511675 WO William Richard Taylor - PoW/Dulag Luft/Stalag 357 Korpenikus/PoW Number 3035.
531356 WO John Masters -PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 13078.
619909 WO William Cowie - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 1380.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/106: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141928
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-gerolstein-1-killed
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2048322/norman,-graham-louis/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerolstein
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pr%C3%BCm