Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2570, Friday 29 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 March 1940
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2570
MSN: TP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brienne-le-Château, Aube -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rouvres, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 P2570 (TP-R) of 73 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in combat operations on 29 March 1940. Shot down at 09:15 hours by Oberlt Boenigk of 9./JG 53 during attack on Do 17 of 2.(F)/22 and overturned in a forced-landing at Brienne-le-Château, Aube department in north-central France, 26 miles northeast of Troyes at (approximate Coordinates: 48°23′31″N 4°31′35″E). Pilot killed

Crew: Pilot Officer (Pilot) James Garland 'Tubs' Perry, RAF Service Number 40424, 73 Sqn., age 22; killed in action, buried at Chambieres French National Cemetery, Metz, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/108: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141930
3. The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008; Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320382/perry,-james-garland/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4897
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/73_squadron.html
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/a-letter-from-pilot-officer-henry-hall-to-his-daughter.73352/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brienne-le-Ch%C3%A2teau