Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1799, Tuesday 2 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1799
MSN: DZ-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Coast of Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1799 (DZ-X) of 151 Squadron, RAF, Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk: Written off (destroyed) 2 April 1940 when "failed to return from convoy patrol over the North Sea, 2 April 1940". Aircraft dived into the sea off the coast of Suffolk. Pilot killed (probably drowned)
Crew:
P/O (42493) Henry Coxon Ferguson FENTON (pilot) RAF - missing presumed dead".

As no trace of the Hurricane or its pilot was ever found, P/O Fenton is Commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 13)
2. CWGC; Norman L.R. Franks, RAF Fighter Command losses: Volume 1, 1939-1941, Midland Publishing Limited, 2nd edition, 2008
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/110: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141945
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269918/fenton,-henry-coxon-ferguson/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/151_squadron.html