This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1951 |
| MSN: | TM-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane L1951/L: Substantially damaged in a field near Great Yarmouth, 2 April 1940. Its pilot, Flying Officer David Phillips, made a successful belly-landing after sustaining damage in a combat with Heinkel He 115s over the North Sea, despite being wounded in combat
Aircraft later repaired and returned to service; later served with 601 and 229 Squadrons, 56 OTU, 5 FTS and 9 FTS. Written off in a flying accident at Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire 11 February 1942
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/111:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141946 3.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205191267 Media:
Hawker Hurricane Mark I, L1951 TM-L, of No 504 Squadron Detachment at Wattisham, at rest in a field near Great Yarmouth, 2 April 1940.
ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: FIGHTER COMMAND © IWM (HU 69945) 