This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 December 1957 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Beechcraft AT-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N67266 |
| MSN: | 3497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yuba River 20 miles NE of Nevada City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engined Beechcraft missing while flying in stormy weather. Last contact 15:24 reporting ice on wing. Pilot, co-pilot and five passengers. Pilot/owner Ed A. Rost (38), Castro Valley, CA. Chartered by a Travel Service of Sacramento, CA. Wreckage discovered on January 5 1958
Sources:
Madera Tribune 17 December 1957, p1ff
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19580106.1.4&srpos=35&e=15-12-1957-20-02-1958--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Rost------- https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19580106.1.1&e=16-12-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--41-byDA-txt-txIN-Rost------- 