Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1122P, Friday 13 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:West Instrument Corp.
Registration: N1122P
MSN: 23-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Erie 15 miles west of Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY
Destination airport:Detroit, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vanished over Lake Erie after both engines failed in flight. Industrialist Richard. K. West. Wheels found.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 16 December 1957, p4
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/25630942/cmdr-roger-mulcahy/