This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUN-2019 |
Time: | 19:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6617F |
C/n / msn: | 15063217 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Yolo County east of University Airport (KEDU), Davis, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a force landing to plowed farm field terrain in Yolo County east of University Airport (KEDU) in Davis, California. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.davisenterprise.com/local-news/plane-crashes-south-of-davis/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6617F
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 Oct 2019 |
N6617F |
Private |
0 |
East of University Airport (KEDU), Davis, CA |
 |
sub |
Location