| Date: | Friday 7 June 2019 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
| Owner/operator: | Cockpit.dk ApS |
| Registration: | OY-RBG |
| MSN: | D4.332 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km E of Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN/EKRN) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) |
| Destination airport: | Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN/EKRN) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the plane was to land at the Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN/EKRN) shortly after 4 pm, it hit some tree tops, broke some of the wings, and crashed into the forest close to a Søndre Landevej road just some 1400-1500 meters from the threshold of runway 29.
The crash injured a 59 year man and a 54 year woman. A fire department has poured foam on the aircraft as routine and not because there has been a fire. The crash also caused delays in air traffic at the airport.
Cause:
During an ILS approach to runway 29, the pilot did not detect that the aircraft flew below the sliding angle specified in the procedure as well as decision height, which led to a controlled flight into trees and the aircraft failed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ekstrabladet.dk/112/fly-styrtet-ned-paa-bornholm/7665214 http://tidende.dk/?Id=94978 https://www.dr.dk/nyheder/indland/et-lille-sportsfly-er-styrtet-ned-pa-bornholm https://jyllands-posten.dk/indland/trafik/ECE11433683/sportsfly-rammer-traeer-og-styrter-ned-paa-bornholm/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/jerseyaviationimages/47991868192/ (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: HCLJ