Incident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 55-3406, Monday 23 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 December 1957
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:86th FIS USAF
Registration: 55-3406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Youngstown AFB, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Youngstown AFB
Destination airport:Youngstown AFB
Narrative:
Broke off attempted take-off after tyre blew off. Veered off runway, caught fire and "burned up". 1°Lt Ronald Meinert escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindcator 23 December 1957, p1ff (photo)
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html