| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2018 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Lion Helicopters |
| Registration: | OK-CAB |
| MSN: | 1032 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hradec Kralove Air Base (LKHK) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hradec Kralove Air Base (LKHK) |
| Destination airport: | Hradec Kralove Air Base (LKHK) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot, together with the instructor pilot (the instructor), planned a series of training flights to complete the type conversion. During the autorotation landing session without power recovery, the tail beam was cut off by the carrier rotor blade when the helicopter was in contact with the ground. The helicopter was badly damaged. The helicopter crew was not injured.
Causes
The cause of the accident was the impact of the rotor blades into the tail spar caused by inappropriate pilot control intervention during landing in autorotation mode without power recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/20190326095303.pdf Location