Accident Douglas A-20G Havoc N63148, Sunday 2 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:Bixby Airborne Products
Registration: N63148
MSN: 21864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi S of Loreto, BCS -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cargo converted Douglas A-20 twin-engined bomber ditched in Gulf of California out of fuel. Female pilot Diana Bixby (32) drowned.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 3 January 1955, p1