Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-1 3309, Monday 2 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-1
Owner/operator:2./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3309
MSN: U8+DK, rote D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitehorse Wood, Birling, West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yvrench airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Started from St Omer at 11.00 hrs. on a bomber escort mission. While flying at 16,000 ft. this aircraft was attacked by four Spitfires, the whole raid being broken up and turned back, this aircraft was completely destroyed. Plate found shows that aircraft was constructed by Focke Wulf, FZB, Bremen, with some parts supplied by Gothaer Waggonfabrik A.G.
This aircraft was attacked by Spitfires of No. 72 Squadron and believed that shot down by Sergeant J Gilders.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Feldwebel Karl Schütz. 60034/? – killed
Bordfunker - Gefreiter Herbert Strüwe. 60034/? - bailed out, wounded, prisoner of war

RAF Intelligence Report. (Kew).

War Revision Map 1940 showing Whitehorse wood where the aircraft crashed. (Brownless).

This piece of wreckage was recently found for sale on eBay.

This part clearly has the aircraft’s serial number or Werke nummer 3309.

Burial detail:

Karl Schütz now rests in the Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England.
Block 1 Grave Nr 60.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless. Special thanks to Nigel Parker and Forscher for their help in constructing this page of remembrance. April 2016.

Sources:

- Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
- GQM (#2-3); Mason, s.341; BoB T&N, s.618
- http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
- AIR-50-30-65

Media: