Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk XB-IDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22594

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviacion Mexico
Registration: XB-IDI
MSN: 17270632
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cuernavaca, Morelos -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ), Mexico
Destination airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ), Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dos alumnos y un instructor de la escuela de aviación "México" que viajaban en la avioneta tipo Cesna, matrícula XB-IDI, de nombres Roberto Carlos y José Carlos Juárez Esparza, e Israel Tuxpan Romero, de 26, 25 y 23 años de edad, respectivamente, salvaron milagrosamente la vida al desplomarse la aeronave, presumiblemente por una falla mecánica, y caer entre el hoyo 5 y el 6 del Club de Golf Cuernavaca, ayer a las 10.00 horas, resultando únicamente con lesiones leves.

Sources:

https://www.informador.mx/Mexico/Se-desploma-avioneta-en-club-de-golf-de-Cuernavaca-20080731-0104.html
http://www.oem.com.mx/elsoldecuernavaca/notas/n795517.htm