Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5/U8 52624, Saturday 22 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 May 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5/U8
Owner/operator:3./SKG 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 52624
MSN: gelbe 5 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 25 miles NW of Neufchâtel-Hardelot, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:possibly Saint-André-de-l’Eure airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was was shot down between 0320 & 0445 hours by S/L E. D. Crew & F/O F. French in a Mosquito of No.85 Squadron.
The pilot, Unteroffizier Fritz Kolz, is missing in action.

Sources:

1. Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
2. GQM (#10-17)