Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 840006, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:3./SKG 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 840006
MSN: gelbe 1 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filey's Farm, Hawstead, Bury Saint Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-André-de-l’Eure airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was seen on fire in the air, flying in a westerly direction when the fuel tanks exploded, the aircraft disintegrating in mid air. A 500 kg bomb was carried which continued for some distance after the main wreckage had struck the ground before exploding.
The pilot, Staffelführer and Ritterkreuzträger Hauptmann Kurt Geisler, was killed.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to Nigel Parker.

Sources:

1. Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
2. GQM (#11-21); The Blitz, Then&Now, s.294; Obermaier, s.117; VDK
3. http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Schnellkampfgeschwader/SKG10.htm

Media: