Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 3627, Thursday 5 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1
Owner/operator:5./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3627
MSN: schwarze 2 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Appledore Station, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fiennes landing ground, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Leutnant Helmut Strobl, was shot down in combat and was killed in the crash. The Messerschmitt was flying a fighter escort sortie to England.

Crashed following fighter action, dived into the ground, buried in a deep crater and burnt out.

Markings: Plate; BFW.109 302 Regensburg 3836/12.
Fitted with DB 601 engine.

Note: The pilot’s remains were located on the 5th September 1986 when the aircraft was excavated. He was finally laid to rest in the family plot at Kolbnitz, Austria.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless and Nigel Parker.

Sources:

- Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
- GQM (#2-3); Blitz T&N, s.313 (Foto); Mason, s.354; BoB T&N, s.623
- http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

Media: