Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N1159C, Tuesday 4 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1159C
MSN: 18-2459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 miles north of Gallup, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:Grants, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed five miles northeast of Coyote Canyon after getting lost in a snowstorm.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 January 1955, p6
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/87930031/