Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider 134582, Wednesday 5 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134582
MSN: 9812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mont Caroux, Béziers, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Randolph/VA-42
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Carrier plane lost in snowstorm. Wreckage found near Mont Caroux, 15 miles northwest of Beziers, a few days later. Around 40 miles west of Montpellier. Robert S. Hurst.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 10 January 1955, p13
AAIR