Runway excursion Incident Boeing 747-428 F-GITC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22595

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2008
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GITC
MSN: 25344/889
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 508
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air France Boeing 747 which departed from Paris has landed on runway 24 right, which is the longest runway in Montreal's Trudeau International airport. The 747 veered off to the right of the runway into the grass instead of turning left onto Bravo 2 taxiway . There does not appear to be any major damage to the plane and there were no injuries sustained by the passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08Q0171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100522092851/http://www.canada.com:80/globaltv/ontario/story.html?id=ab9730df-3d8b-4e24-9cd7-e35ee27be4d3
http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/cgi-bin/player/video.cgi?file=20080826-183432&alt=2