Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon N7529K, Saturday 8 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7529K
MSN: 18052663
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4754 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, Grant County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (W36)
Destination airport:Moses Lake, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped Cessna 180 reported that, during landing on a lake, he was concerned he would not have enough landing distance, and he chose to conduct a go-around, during which the airplane’s floats impacted the rocks on the shoreline, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot added that, "I should not have added power” during the flare. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and his delayed decision to go-around, which resulted in impact with rocks on a shoreline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7529K

Location