This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Laguna del Tigre, Peten -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An abandoned plane was found by law enforcement agents. The plane had been used for transporting drugs. The plane sustained some damage (nose gear collapse) upon landing.
It was subsequently set on fire by law enforcement officers.
Registration marks N454SC were applied to the aircraft. Where as this registration is currently official used by a PA-31-350P Mojave it was falsely applied.
Although above is mentioned that the aircraft is set-on fire, is the aircraft offered for safe by Auction (GWS Marketing Group), which closing date 24 March 2021 and stored since the seizure at Oakton, VA.
Sources:
https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/peten/avioneta-es-abandonada-en-una-pista-clandestina-en-laguna-del-tigre-en-peten/ https://auctions.cwsmarketing.com/lots/view/1-4ADI0X/1984-piper-navajo-mojave-ft-lauderdale-fl 