Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 RA-2628G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225962

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2628G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fortshtadt, Novokubanskiy district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed after an engine failure.

The accident occurred during the day during an emergency landing due to an engine failure. The most likely cause of engine failure was the ingress of bird fragments into the carburetor air path, which clogged the air intake. The contributing factor, most likely, was the absence of an air dust filter in the carburetor air intake.

Weaknesses identified during the investigation:
- in violation of the requirements of Article 57 of the VKRF, the PIC did not have a valid pilot's license;
- in violation of the requirements of clause 2.22.FAP-147, the PIC performed the functions of an aircraft commander without a qualification check;
- in violation of the requirements of Article 36 of the VK RF, the aircraft was operated without a certificate of airworthiness;
- in violation of the requirements of clause 2.25. FAP-128, the owner who performed maintenance of the aircraft, did not have a valid certificate of a specialist in aircraft maintenance;
- in violation of the requirements of technical documentation, the engine was operated on AI-92 gasoline (instead of B91 / 115).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kuban24.tv/item/stali-izvestny-podrobnosti-zhestkoj-posadki-legkomotornogo-samoleta-na-kubani
https://kubnews.ru/proisshestviya/2019/06/08/stali-izvestny-podrobnosti-zhestkoy-posadki-legkomotornogo-samoleta-yak-52-v-krasnodarskom-krae/

Images:

Photo: MAK