This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | AirAsia India |
| Registration: | VT-SXR |
| MSN: | 4562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Chandigarh Airport -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Asia India flight I5715, an Airbus A320, diverted to Chandigarh Airport, India after developing an engine issue en route between Delhi and Srinagar. Thirty minutes into the flight a turn back was initiated by the crew. Ten minutes later, about 01:28 UTC, the flight briefly Squawked 7700 (emergency).
The aircraft diverted to Chandigarh where a safe landing was made at 02:04 UTC.
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/chandigarh/air-asia-delhi-srinagar-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-chandigarh-airport/articleshow/69709887.cms https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-sxr#20d2966b 