This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 December 1977 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cessna U206B Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Talair |
| Registration: | P2-SEE |
| MSN: | U206-0864 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bundi, Eastern Highlands -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Goroka (AYGA/GKA) |
| Destination airport: | Bundi (BDI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A weather-related landing accident.
It was the pilot's second trip to Bundi village that Saturday morning. In heavy, blinding rain he landed "long", some 450 metres past the usual touchdown area. Unable to stop, the aircraft careered down the wet and slippery airstrip and plunged into a steep gorge. The pilot, John Thomas Keane (25), and his eight PNG passengers (including one child and three babies) all lost their lives. Pilot inexperience, only 421 flying hours logged, probably contributed to the accident.
Sources:
PNG Post-Courier, 19 December 1977, page 1.
PNG Post-Courier, 20 December 1977, page 3.
PNG Post-Courier, 3 January 1978, page 5.
Canberra Times, 19 December 1977, page 3.
https://www.pprune.org/australia-new-zealand-pacific/622054-crash-cessna-u206b-p2-see-png-17-12-77-a.html 