Incident Boeing 737-484 YR-SEB, Sunday 9 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-484
Owner/operator:Smartwings, opb Star East Airlines
Registration: YR-SEB
MSN: 25361/2130
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Smartwings flight QS1197, a Boeing 737-400, suffered a deflated tire on the main landing gear during an attempted takeoff from Antalya Airport, Turkey. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the apron.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/smartwings-ucaginin-lastikleri-patladi/

Location