| Date: | Sunday 9 June 2019 |
| Time: | 16:48 |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell NG 5 UL |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CS-USX |
| MSN: | 019/2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leiria Airport (LPJF) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Leiria Airport (LPJF) |
| Destination airport: | Leiria Airport (LPJF) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BRM Aero Bristell NG 5 UL crashed after a low flyby near Leiria Airfield(LPJF), Gândara dos Olivais, Leiria.
Both occupants (41/67) died in the crash and the ultralight was destroyed by fire.
Probable causes:
Aircraft loss of control by the pilots when performing an unapproved manoeuvre at low altitude.
Contributing factors:
An exaggerated belief in the aircraft's performance and quality figures, may have boosted the already known overconfidence and invulnerability attitude of the pilot who was demonstrating the aircraft.
The tail wind direction experienced at the last manoeuvre, may have contributed to a decrease in the true air speed.
Operating the aircraft outside its flight envelope, considering the design constrains regarding stability and controllability with significant static margin and limitations on spin recovery and the estimated MTOM.
The engine failure possibility due to the lack of fuel supply by the carburettor system cannot be excluded, thus, reducing the elevator and rudder controls effectiveness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sputniknews.com/europe/201906091075760724-light-plane-crash-kills-2-western-portugal/ https://24.sapo.pt/atualidade/artigos/queda-de-aeronave-em-leiria-provoca-duas-vitimas?=/local/viana-do-castelo https://www.publico.pt/2019/06/09/sociedade/noticia/avioneta-cai-aerodromo-leiria-1875927 https://ionline.sapo.pt/artigo/661389/leiria-queda-de-aeronave-provoca-duas-vitimas?seccao=Portugal http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7605250 (photo)
Location
Images:

Figure: GPIAAF