This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 April 1940 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4152 |
| MSN: | OL-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea (Target: Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.1 L4152 (OL-S) of 83 Squadron, RAF: Took off from RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire at 19:45 hours for a "Gardening" (Minelaying) sortie off the Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony, Germany. Officially posted as "Hampden L4152 failed to return from air operations, 15 April 1940". They sent a distress call at 04:00, but trying to home in on RAF Manston, Kent, they never arrived. All four crew posted as "missing presumed dead", and are assumed to have drowned in the North Sea at an unknown location.
Crew of Hampden L4152:
Sergeant Ernest Reginald Clarke, RAF 564585, age 25, 15/04/1940, missing
Leading Aircraftman John Hendrie Edwards, RAF 540912, age unknown, 15/04/1940, missing
Sergeant George Cyril Perry, RAF 581005 (Canada), age unknown, 15/04/1940, missing
Flying Officer Kenneth Richard Hugh Sylvester, RAF 39907, age unknown, 15/04/1940, missing
As no trace of Hampden L4152 or its crew of four was ever found, they are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/147:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141897 3.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/23858-L41521940-04-15.html 4.
https://www.facebook.com/manstonhistory/posts/2387217401514029 5.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/83_squadron.html 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084502/clarke,-ernest-reginald/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232804/edwards,-john-hendrie/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804217/perry,-george-cyril/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808324/sylvester,-kenneth-richard-hugh/ 