Accident Bell HTL-5 , Saturday 22 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 January 1955
Time:
Type:Bell HTL-5
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kainan Bay near Little America. -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Atka
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Lt (j.g.) John P. Moore had died of injuries suffered in a crash on the ice during US Navy expedition. Date of accident not reported. Crashed into an ice shelf in white out conditions.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 January 1955, p1