This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 April 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 43 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2550 |
| MSN: | FT-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea, off Wick, Caithness, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wick, Caithness |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane N2550/H: missing on air operations over the sea whilst engaged on escort duty. 16/04/1940
Crew:
P/O (39076) Patrick Folkes (pilot) RAF - missing presumed dead.
Patrick "Tiger" Folkes was the son of William Henry and Frances Constance Folkes, of Broxbourne, Hertfordshire. He was probably born in the Salisbury area of Wiltshire in 1917. He received his short service commission to the rank of Acting P/O on probation on 7th September 1936. On 22nd May 1937 he was posted to 64 Squadron at Martlesham Heath but on 3rd July 1937 he was posted to 43 Squadron at Tangmere. He was confirmed in the rank of Pilot Officer on 13th July 1937. He was killed when his aircraft went down into the sea off Wick on 16th April 1940. He is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The date he was promoted to Flying Officer is not known.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/149:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141899 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/40/1hfm.html 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270189/folkes,-patrick/ 5.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/43_squadron.html 