Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225979

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9041
MSN: OM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9041/N: Took off at 09:50 hrs for attack on Stavanger Airfield, Sola, Norway. 17/04/1940
The airport was attacked by six planes at 11:25 hrs. The planes they were under heavy AA fire. Then the formation was attacked by a group of enemy Bf109s.
Blenheim N6185 failed to return from air mission, all three crew posted as "missing presumed dead".
The aircraft likely crashed into the North Sea either on the way to or from the target area.
Crew:
F/Lt (37898) Peter Ellis WARNE (pilot) RAF : killed
LAC (522805) Anthony James Patrick GOLDER (WOp/AG) RAF : killed
Sgt (563663) Norman John GRIFFIN (Obs.) RAF : killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/151: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141901
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html
4. https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/blenheim/22352-L90411940-04-16.html
5. https://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=43029
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809661/warne,-peter-ellis/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798490/golder,-anthony-james-patrick/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798875/griffin,-norman-john/
9. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/20.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1940 L9323 107 Sqn RAF 2 Torcy-le-petit, 14 km SSE of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime. w/o