Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22598

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2003
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Graham John Wells
Registration: G-ANEH
MSN: 82067
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Gipsy Major 1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82067 (Gipsy Major #80986); Taken on charge as N6797 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 12.5.39. To 9 E&RFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 27.6.39. Unit renamed 9 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 12 Radio School, RAF Debden, Essex 29.3.44. To 1 EFTS RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire 11.8.44, later coded "FHA-P". To 1 RFS RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire 26.6.47, coded "RCM-O". To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 23.6.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 7.5.51 for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 16.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs (for £25). UK civil registered as G-ANEH (C of R R4152/1) 29.9.53 to Defford Aero Club (Worcester) Ltd, Defford, Worcestershire. C of A issued 14.7.54. Badly damaged when overturned on take-off at Defford, Worcestershire 21.11.54; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled 10.7.60 and re-registered (C of R R4152/2) 18.7.60 to Cotswold Aero Club Ltd, Staverton, Gloucestershire. Badly damaged in pilotless take-off at Staverton, Gloucestershire 14.1.62; repaired at Croydon and returned to service.

Registration cancelled 25.8.63 and re-registered (C of R R4152/3) 18.9.63 to Hubert Lionel Putt, Douglas Arthur Down & Kenneth Ronald Barker, trustees of the assets of the Falcon Group, Blackbushe, Hampshire. C of A lapsed 22.7.64 and aircraft impounded at Blackbushe. Registration cancelled 16.9.64 by Ministry of Aviation ("under Article 2(g) of the Air Navigation Orders 1960"). Reregistered (C of R R4152/4) 10.3.65 to Stephen Holsworth Potter & Valerie Rosamond Spooner, trustees of the assets of the Falcon Group [but remained in store at Blackbushe, Hampshire].

Found in barn by Cyril Pugh near RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire in 1966. Registration G-ANEH cancelled 10.9.66 due to "change of ownership" of aircraft (probably on sale to Cyril Pugh). Re-registered (C of R R4152/5) 23.12.68 to Cyril Lewis Pugh, Stroud, Gloucestershire; to Nympsfield, Gloucestershire for rebuild. Airframe was 75% restored when destroyed by fire by vandals in an arson attack on a glider hangar Nympsfield of the night of 6-7.5.73. Registration G-ANEH cancelled 13.6.73 as 'destroyed'.

Remains to John Berkeley, Stoneleigh, Warwickshire 1974. Later moved to Didcot, Oxfordshire. Remains sold 1982 to Sandy Topen, t/a Vintage Aircraft Team, Bushey, near Watford, Hertfordshire [later to Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire then Cranfield, Bedfordshire by 7.85]. Believed sold early 1989. Sold 3.91 to Ian Grace, Chilbolton, Hampshire. Sold 12.5.91 (but not regd) to Philip L Gaze, Pulborough; still on rebuild at Chilbolton, Hampshire. Re-registered (C of R G-ANEH/R6) 9.9.91 to Philip Anthony Shaw, Barton Stacey, Winchester, Hampshire. Most parts were "lost" in 1992 (and reportedly involved in a legal dispute over ownership). Re-registered (C of R G-ANEH/R7) 12.10.92 to Philip Latham Gaze, Pulborough, West Sussex. The remains were taken to Chessington, Surrey [later Newbury Aeroplane Co?] 12.92, where rebuilt. Reflown after rebuild 1995; C of A renewed 21.7.95; painted as 'N6797' and based at Goodwood, West Sussex. Re-registered (C of R G-ANEH/R8) 10.7.96 to Graham John Wells, Watlington, Oxfordshire (aircraft based at Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire).

Substantially damaged 6.5.2003 whilst taxying at Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. No injuries reported to the pilot the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was taxiing the aircraft from the fuel bay to join the grass taxiway in order to position at 'G1', as cleared, prior to his takeoff from grass Runway 26. Whilst taxiing across an area of long grass, prior to joining the clearly defined cut grass of the taxiway, the aircraft's left wheel dropped into a hole. The aircraft pitched forward onto its nose causing damage to the propeller and the 'chin' cowlings.

The pilot reported that the hole was unmarked and partially concealed by original turf that had been replaced in the hole. Furthermore, he had chosen that route across the long grass because he had used that route to taxi to the fuel pump. The airport operator stated that the turf had been laid over a minor repair some months earlier and had presumably lifted in the recent dry spell."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to engine cowlings, propeller and engine shock loaded".

Repaired and returned to service. C of A replaced by Permit to Fly 21.5.2012. Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/05/26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2003 Ref: EW/G2003/05/26 https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f12d40f0b61342000313/dft_avsafety_pdf_023419.pdf
2. CAA History of G-ANEH 1953-63: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANEH-1.pdf
3. CAA History of G-ANEH 1963-73: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANEH-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotswold_Airport

Media:

G-ANEH G-ANEH (N6797) - 08.08.19