Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4163, Wednesday 17 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1940
Time:22:36
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4163
MSN: PL-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.1 L4163 (PL-E) of 144 Squadron, RAF: Officially listed as "Hampden L4163 failed to gain height and clear a cottage at the end of the runway, Hemswell, Lincolnshire, 17 April 1940". Aircraft was taking off at 22:35 hours for a "Gardening" (Minelaying) sortie off the Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony, Germany. Aircraft caught fire on impact with the cottage, and all four crew were killed. The civilian family in the cottage was unhurt.

Crew of Hampden L4163:
Sergeant James Windsor (Pilot, Service Number 580294, aged 22); buried Harpswell (St. Chads) Church, Lincolnshire, Row C. Grave 2.
Sergeant Robert Frederick Carter (Service Number 563527, aged 27); buried Wingate (Deaf Hill) Cemetery, Wingate, County Durham
Sergeant William Cuthbert (Observer, Service Number 516395, aged 27); buried Dumfermilne Cemetery, Dumfermilne, Fife, Eastern Division. Grave 6932
Aircraftman 1st Class David Burnside (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, Service Number 551796, aged 19); buried Harpswell (St. Chads) Church, Lincolnshire Row C. Grave 1.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/152: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141931
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1940-incident-logs#apr
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2417759/windsor,-james/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2836267/carter,-robert-frederick/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2456836/cuthbert,-william/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2417744/burnside,-david/