Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N7943C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225985

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Sterling Aviation
Registration: N7943C
MSN: 28-7615068
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:13870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delta waters, Contra Costa County near Antioch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The newly certificated private pilot rented the airplane to continue building flight experience in preparation for future flight training. Radar data showed that the airplane departed normally and proceeded to an area that the pilot had used as a practice area during his flight training. The airplane began to maneuver within this area, climbing to a maximum altitude of 5,300 ft mean sea level before it descended over a river and below radar coverage. Two witnesses in the area of the accident site saw the airplane 'performing tricks,' during which it descended toward the surface of the water and pulled up abruptly. The airplane then entered a nose-low descent that continued until impact with the water. Both witnesses reported that the airplane impacted the river in a nose-low attitude at high speed.

Examination of the recovered wreckage revealed no mechanical failures or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's loss of control while maneuvering at high speed and low altitude.

Probable Cause: A loss of control while conducting low-altitude, high-speed maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA163

Location