Accident Jabiru J250 N722BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225992

Date:Monday 18 June 2018
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N722BL
MSN: 379
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferndale, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferndale, WA (WN35)
Destination airport:Ferndale, WA (WN35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after accepting delivery of his recently purchased airplane, he requested the ferry pilot to "show [him] how to operate the aircraft." During his second approach, he felt that the airplane was low and slow and asked the ferry pilot if he should add power; the ferry pilot responded, "you’re fine." Shortly after, the airplane landed hard on the runway, the nosewheel and right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the runway. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He added that, before the accident flight, he did not have any experience flying the accident airplane. 
The ferry pilot stated that he agreed to only be a passenger and not act as a flight instructor. He added that the airplane was configured for only a left seat pilot. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s lack of experience and training in the accident airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location