Accident Cessna 180 N180GB, Monday 9 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180GB
MSN: 30498
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4273 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Deer, AB (CYQE)
Destination airport:Cut Bank Airport, MT (CTB/KCTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he circled the airport to check the wind direction and speed and then he initiated a final approach about 70 knots with 3 notches of flaps. He reported that the airplane encountered a wind gust before he initiated the landing flare. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced, and he applied forward yoke pressure. The airplane began to drift right of the runway centerline during the landing roll, and he applied left rudder and left aileron to counter the drift, but when the tailwheel touched down, the airplane veered left. He applied right rudder and right brake, but the right main landing gear collapsed, the left wing lifted, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, and it came to rest in the grass safety area.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to right wing spar.
The pilot reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was about 7 knots from the west-southwest. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 32.
The METAR at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was calm and the skies were clear.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA