Accident Avro 504N K1051, Wednesday 14 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: K1051
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novar, Ross & Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Novar, Ross & Cromarty
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
Avro 504N K1051, 1 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 August 1936. Shortly after takeoff from Novar, Ross & Cromarty, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. Officially Struck off Charge as Cat.E(FA) on 5 September 1935

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1976 p 5)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-novar