| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1998 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Robin P Whitby, Denis R Whitby & Ralph Whitby |
| Registration: | G-ANFL |
| MSN: | 84617 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Little Snoring Airfield, Little Snoring, Fakenham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Swanton Morley, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | Little Snoring, Norfolk (EG96) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84617; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6169 at 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 15.5.41. To 10 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 15.7.42. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 7.5.46. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley 26.6.47 coded “RCQ-O”. To 18 RFS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 20.6.51 coded "25". To 62 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 1.5.52. To 81 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 6.8.52; renamed Colerne Communications Squadron 7.52. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Woverhampton, Staffordshire 6.2.53 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 21.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANFL (C of R R4191/1) on 22.10.53 to The Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd, Norwich. Partly overhauled at Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 1.54; according to some published sources, the Tiger Moth was intended for export to Japan. However, the sale fell through, and G-ANFL was placed into store at Rackheath 1954-57. To Panshanger, Herfordshire 8.57. Registration cancelled 1.10.57 and sold to Elwin McAully, t/a Fakenham Flying Group (but not re-registered). Re-registered (C of R R4191/2) on 19.6.58 to Airspray (Colchester) Ltd, Boxted, Essex. C of A issued 25.7.58. Registration cancelled 14.2.61 and re-registered (C of R R4191/3) 24.2.61 to Tudor Aviation Ltd, Boxted. Crashed into trees while crop spraying Seacroft, Lincolnshire 24.2.61. Believed repossessed. Registration cancelled 6.4.62 (Air Ministry notified 27.6.63) and registered 17.7.63 (back) to Airspray (Colchester) Ltd, Boxted, Essex. (C of R R4191/4), C of A lapsed 23.5.64 as Withdrawn From Use
Still stored at Boxted, Essex 12.66. Registration cancelled 1.3.67 – sold to unknown party. Registration cancelled (again - possibly due to sale of 1.3.67 falling through?) 8.6.67 as Permanently Withdrawn From Use. To Richard Teverson, Waits Farm, Belchamp Walter (by 1974-9.76). Re-registered (C of R G-ANFL/R5) 25.9.84 to Robin Paul Whitby, Denis Raymond Whitby & Ralph Whitby, Fakenham [see also G-BJWR] for rebuild. Reflown Langham 12.6.87; CofA renewed 29.9.87; later based Swanton Morley. CofA lapsed 7.2.97; renewed 24.4.98. Damaged on landing Little Snoring 4.7.98
According to the AAIB Report into the incident:
"The aircraft departed Swanton Morley and flew to Little Snoring to carry out training for a pilot who held a Private Pilot's Licence, but was inexperienced on the Tiger Moth. On joining the circuit, the wind was observed to be straight down Runway 25 and probably 10 to 15 kt. The aircraft was positioned for a glide approach to Runway 25 with the handling pilot in the rear seat.
The approach was flown at 50 kt with the intended point of landing just beyond the threshold. Both the pilot and witnesses on the ground considered that the approach was normal until, at about 20 yds short of the threshold and at a height of about 10 feet, the aircraft began to sink rapidly. It contacted the ground heavily on its left wheel and turned through about 120° before coming to rest.
The pilot considered that the cause of the accident was wind shear close to the ground. Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to landing gear and propeller"
Repaired and returned to service. Re-registerd (C of R G-ANFL/R6) on 27.8.99 to Robin Paul Whitby, t/a IDA Flying Group, Swanton Morley, Norfolk. Re-registered (C of R G-ANFL/R7) on 22.10.2004 to Felthorpe Tiger Group Ltd, Foulsham, Norfolk (aircraft based at Felthorpe). CofA replaced by Permit to Fly 24.6.13. Currently registered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Bulletin No: 9/98 Ref: EW/G98/07/20
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd27ed915d13740008bf/dft_avsafety_pdf_502448.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFL.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html 5.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/124482-tiger-moth-g-anfl 6. Tiger Moth G-ANFL various photos 13.7.1963 to 8.8.2019:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ANFL?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Snoring Media: