| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 2018 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N116PM |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44 hours |
| Engine model: | Cub Crafter CC363i |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bend, OR (BDN) |
| Destination airport: | Bend, OR (BDN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped, experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that, during the landing roll at his home airport, the left main landing gear (MLG) wheel exited the asphalt runway and entered gravel that bordered the runway. The pilot applied right rudder to steer the airplane back onto the runway, but at the point where the left MLG tire contacted the asphalt runway, the left MLG collapsed. The left wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and aileron.
The pilot reported that the left MLG shock absorber shaft had sheared off at the lock nut attached to the rod end, which he believed resulted in the left MLG collapsing. However, photographs provided by Federal Aviation Administration air safety inspectors revealed that the left MLG failed inward and underneath the fuselage of the airplane. Additionally, the photographs revealed ground scars on the asphalt runway from the left wing that could be traced from the runway centerline, about 90° back to that of the runway heading. Further, photographs revealed that the airplane was equipped with tundra tires, which would have put a lot of stress on the landing gear. The evidence indicates that the left MLG collapsed when the pilot attempted to steer the airplane back onto the runway.
The METAR at the airport reported that the wind about the time of the accident was variable at 3 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 16.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and the subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear when he attempted to steer the airplane back onto the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA459 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location