| Date: | Thursday 4 October 2018 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Cessna 205 LLC |
| Registration: | N553CM |
| MSN: | 310R0169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7149 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marathon, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lago Vista, TX (RYW) |
| Destination airport: | Marathon, TX (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing on a private dirt airstrip on his ranch, the airplane collided with a cow. The pilot added that he did not see the cow during the approach or on the runway during touchdown.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right engine mounts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a cow on the airstrip during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location