| Date: | Saturday 27 October 2018 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | CAE Oxford Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | N537MA |
| MSN: | 40.463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5905 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-M1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marana, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Marana, AZ (AVQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, while en route to the nontowered airport, she obtained local weather and reported on the common traffic advisory frequency that she would be entering the downwind for runway 30. Another pilot in the traffic pattern reported that they were using runway 12, so the student turned the airplane 180° to enter the downwind for runway 12. She added that, during the landing roll, she applied brakes and attempted to turn right off the runway, but the "speed was still high." She realized that she would not be able to make the turn, so she attempted to turn left back onto the runway. Subsequently, the airplane skidded off the runway to the right and impacted a taxiway sign.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The deputy safety officer of the flight school reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 350° at 4 knots. The student landed the airplane on runway 12.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive taxi speed during a turn from the runway to a taxiway, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a taxiway sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location