| Date: | Friday 26 October 2018 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Glasair II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N505YR |
| MSN: | 2040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 794 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laramie, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hereford, TX (HRX) |
| Destination airport: | Laramie, WY (LAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-rated owner reported that, after purchasing the airplane and receiving initial training the day before and the morning of the accident, he and a pilot-rated friend departed for a cross-country flight to their home airport. He added that, after nearly 9 hours of flying, the pilot-rated friend, who was manipulating the flight controls, offered to land at the destination airport because he had landed there before. The horizon was becoming dark, and they attempted to adjust the panel lights for the instruments but realized that the lights were not functioning, so the owner used a flashlight to illuminate the instruments for the landing.
During the landing, the nose landing gear contacted the ground first, and the airplane porpoised. The second bounce was more severe, so the pilot initiated a go-around to no avail. The owner added that, during the third bounce, the airplane exited the runway to the left and then came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and fuselage.
The owner reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation system reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 270° at 11 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 30.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper pitch attitude during landing at night, which resulted in a porpoised landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location