| Date: | Wednesday 31 October 2018 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5YB |
| MSN: | TC-952 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the retractable landing gear-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, he inadvertently moved the landing gear position handle to the "up" position. He immediately recognized his error and moved the handle back to the "down" position. Subsequently, he saw the left wing settle slightly, so he added power and performed a go-around. Once airborne, he asked the tower controllers to observe the landing gear, and they confirmed that the left main landing gear was "canted inward" and did not appear to be down and locked.
The pilot stated that, during the second landing, he placed the gear handle in the “down” position and saw the gear indicator lights were showing "down and locked." However, during the landing roll, the left wing settled onto the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent landing gear retraction during the landing roll, which resulted in a canted left main landing gear and the wing dragging during the subsequent landing following a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location