Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANFI, Wednesday 15 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1998
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Geoffrey Paul Graham
Registration: G-ANFI
MSN: 85577
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cardiff/Rhoose Airport, Cardiff, Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardiff/Rhoose Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85577: Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as DE623 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 3.4.42. To 308 Squadron, RAF Heston, Middlesex 27.9.42; moved with squadron to RAF Northolt. Middlesex 10.42; to RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 4.43. Crashed 25.5.43 (presumed at Chiurch Fenton); to Taylorcraft atv Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 3.6.43. To 38 MU Llandow, Glamorgan 6.8.43. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 9.10.43. Crashed 5.2.44 (presumed at RAF Booker); to W Mumford for repairs 22.2.44. Returned to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 23.3.44. To 2 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Montrose 16.2.45. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down.Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 17.7.45. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 13.11.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 14.1.48. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 4.11.48 coded “RCW-B”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 10.2.53; delivered 13.2.53 and stored pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 22.9.53 to Marshalls Flying Services Ltd, Cambridge. UK Civil registered as G-ANFI (CofR R4177/1) 16.10.53 to Marshalls Flying Services Ltd, Cambridge; fleet no.5. C of A issued 19.11.53. Registration cancelled 28.12.62 and re-registered (C of R R4177/2) 25.2.63 to The Cambridge Aero Club Ltd, Cambridge. Registration cancelled 29.12.65 and re-registered (C of R R4177/3) 24.1.66 to Wallis & Son Ltd, Cambridge.

Registration cancelled 23.1.67 and re-registered (C of R R4177/4) 31.1.67 to Cambridge University Gliding Trust Ltd, Cambridge. C of A lapsed 8.9.69, renewed 14.11.70. C o fA lapsed 13.11.72. Registration cancelled 5.3.73 and re-registered 16.4.73 (C of R R4177/5) (back) to Wallis & Son Ltd, Cambridge [but stored at Shipdham, Norfolk]. C of A renewed 3.3.77; now painted in RAF colours as DE623. Registration cancelled 24.5.78 and re-registered (C of R G-ANFI/6) 22.9.78 to Kenneth Lewis Backus, Happisburgh, Norwich (aircraft based at Shipdham, Norfolk). Fitted with Gipsy Major #90396 [in 1979]. Registration cancelled 8.2.80 and re-registered (C of R G-ANFI/R7) 14.2.80 to Kenneth Lewis Backus, Beccles & David Stanley Kirkham, Drayton, Norwich (aircraft based at Little Snoring, Fakenham, Norfolk). Damaged when undershot on landing and overturned at Seething, Norfolk 30.5.81.

Registration cancelled 4.7.83 and re-registerd (C of R G-ANFI/R8) 5.10.83 to Ardentland Ltd, [Robert Brooks], London WC1. Registration cancelled 31.8.84 and re-registered (C of R G-ANFI/R9) 12.9.84 to David Henry Rees Jenkins, Wenvie, Cardiff. Overturned on take-off at Cardiff 17.11.84 (see link #2); rebuilt at Staverton and C of A renewed 30.4.86. Accident on take off on test flight 29.4.86 (see link #3). Sold to J M Voeten, t/a Stichting Vliegend Museum, Seppe, Netherlands 1989 but not delivered as damaged on take-off pre-delivery at Chilbolton on 15.7.89 (see link #4) . On repair by Ian Grace, Chilbolton but damaged in heavy landing Chilbolton 24.11.90 (see link #4). Re-registerd (C of R G-ANFI/R10) 30.10.92 to Geoffrey Paul Graham, Cardiff. To Clive Hardiman, Shobdon for rebuild 1992; first reflown after rebuild 11.11.93 and C of A renewed 19.11.93 [aircraft based at Shobdon, Shropshire]. Damaged when struck boundary fence on landing Old Warden 18.5.95; (see link #5) repaired and returned to service.

Damaged in accident at Cardiff Airport, Rhoose, Cardiff, Glamorgan 15.7.98 (see link #1):

"On starting to taxi, the pilot failed to notice another aircraft that had parked in font of him during his pre-flight preparation. The pilot had visually cleared the area to his right but only became aware of the other aircraft when he looked to his left. He was unable to stop his aircraft before colliding with the left wing of the other aircraft.

The pilot attributed the cause of the accident to his failure to visually clear the area ahead before starting to taxi".

Repaired and returned to service. Based at Cardiff (by 2008). C of A replaced by Permit to Fly 8.6.2012. Currently registered

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. 15.7.98 Accident: AAIB Bulletin No: 10/98 Ref: EW/G98/07/31: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/dh82a-tiger-moth-g-anfi-15-july-1998
2. 17.11.84 Accident: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe30ed915d137100098f/Tiger_Moth_DH82A_G-ANFI_02-85.pdf
3. 29.4.86 Accident: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f850e5274a1317000707/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-ANFI_06-86.pdf
4. 15.7.89 Accident: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb07e5274a131700083d/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-ANFI_09-89.pdf
5. 18.5.95 Accident: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb9ded915d137400082b/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-ANFI_07-95.pdf
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
7. CAA History of G-ANFI 1953-62: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFI-1.pdf
8. CAA History of G-ANFI 1963-78: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFI-2.pdf
9. CAA Histroy of G-ANFI 1978-84: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFI-3.pdf
10. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
11. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
12. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=17258
13. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/DE623/847881
14. Tiger Moth G-ANFI at Shipdham, Norfolk 17.3.76: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001593916.html
15. DE623/G-ANFI Tiger Moth @ Blackbushe, Hampshire 18.4.2011: https://www.civilianaviation.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=6600
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardiff_Airport

Media:

DeHavilland DH82A Tiger Moth II G-ANFI (DE623):Wings and Wheels Show, Henstridge Airfield, Somerset. Saturday 24 August 2019. DeHavilland DH82A Tiger Moth II (DE623) DeHavilland DH82A Tiger Moth II(DE623)