Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache (Seguin Geronimo conv.) N3294P, 09 Jun 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226013

Date:09-JUN-2019
Time:20:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache (Seguin Geronimo conv.)
Owner/operator:Landsteinar International Inc.
Registration: N3294P
MSN: 23-1244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 km E of Múlakot Airport (BIMK) -   Iceland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Djupivogur Airport (DJU/BIDV)
Destination airport:Múlakot Airport (BIMK)
Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed near the airport during the third or fourth approach to Múlakot Airport, Iceland.
The engines had lost power as a result of fuel shortage.
Three of the five occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.visir.is/g/2019190608874/flugvel-hrapadi-i-fljotshlid
https://www.ruv.is/frett/thrir-latnir-eftir-flugslys-i-fljotshlid
https://www.ruv.is/frett/fimm-alvarlega-slasadir-eftir-flugslys
https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2019/06/09/fimm_alvarlega_slasadir_eftir_flugslys/
https://www.ruv.is/frett/fimm-islendingar-voru-i-velinni-sem-brotlenti

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-23-160-Apache-Seguin-Geronimo/1683093/L (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: