Incident Luscombe 8A Master , Saturday 23 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bunbury Airport (YBUN), Bunbury, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bunbury Airport, WA (BUY/YBUN)
Destination airport:Bunbury Airport, WA (BUY/YBUN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 23 March 2019, a Luscombe Aircraft Corp 8A departed Bunbury, Western Australia, to conduct a training flight with an instructor and a student on board. During approach to land back at Bunbury, the aircraft encountered unexpected turbulence and wind shear and as a result, the aircraft landed heavily. The crew exited the aircraft without injury and conducted an inspection to check for any damage. The post-flight inspection did not reveal any damage and the aircraft subsequently conducted two more flights.

On 25 March 2019, the aircraft was sent to a Licensed Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (LAME) to conduct a more detailed and thorough inspection. The engineering inspection revealed that the aircraft had sustained substantial damage with some slight creasing at the attach point of one of the undercarriage legs, some dimpling on top of a wing and skin dimpling behind the rear door post. The LAME found the aircraft to be unserviceable and it was consequently grounded.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2019/aviation/ab-2019-012/

Location