Incident General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226022

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West Coast, Hodeidah Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at desert during night. It was targeted by Houti plot system. Most possible it was a R-27T or R-73E air to air rocked adopted to launch from earth platform.
After crash landed, damaged drone was bombed by coalition aircraft.

Sources:

https://southfront.org/houthis-released-video-showing-surface-to-air-missile-launch-at-u-s-mq-9-combat-drone/
https://www.yemenpress.org/yemen/images-yemeni-troops-shoot-down-us-mq9-drone-in-yemens-west-coast/