This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P2576 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sierck-les-Bains, Moselle department, Grand Est -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rouvres, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane P2576 of 73 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) in air to air combat, over Thionville, France 23 April 1940. Shot down by a Bf 109 of III/JG 53, piloted by Werner "Vati" Mölders (who claimed it as his 23rd victory in air to air combat). Mölders claimed the location of the combat as "south of Diedenhofen" (which is the German name for Thionville). The pilot of Hurricane P2576, Sergeant C N S Campbell bailed out by parachute, he survived, although injured.
One source (see link #1) claims that the Hurricane came down at Sierck-les-Bains, a commune in the Moselle department in Grand East in north-eastern France (at approximate Coordinates: 49°26′35″N 6°21′39″E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew)
3. Jagdgeschwader 53 ‘Pik-As’ Bf 109 Aces of 1940 By Chris Goss
4.
https://www.luftwaffe.cz/molders.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sierck-les-Bains 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thionville 