Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226035

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8750
MSN: OM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8750/K: Written off (destroyed) on combat operations when failed to return from a flight to attack Stavanger Aerodrome, Norway, 24/04/1940. The aircraft left RAF Lossiemouth at 01:20 hrs on mission to Stavanger. All the crew were killed when the aircraft was lost without trace (posted as "missing presumed dead"). Claim by Fw Werner Petermann 5/JG 77 - South West of Stavanger at 08:30 hrs.
Crew
F/O (36177) John Dawson MURPHY (NZ.pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580510) George Christopher DURIE (obs.) RAF - killed
LAC (550893) Edward Lewis WEEKS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/165: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141966
3. http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people_2_w/weeks_el.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531187/weeks,-edward-lewis/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232633/durie,-george-christopher/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077416/murphy,-john-dawson/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 L8748 107 Sqn RAF 0 near Breendonk, Antwerp. w/o
6 April 1941 V6023 107 Sqn RAF 3 the sea off Pittenweem, Fife, Scotland w/o